Hotline Logo
Hotline Logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

Our Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we'll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We know there is a lot of information here but we want you to be fully informed about your rights and how the Hotline Group Ltd. uses your data. For example: we need your name and address so we can delivery your order, or we need your email address to send you the quote you have requested or to send you your artwork proof.

We hope the following sections will answer any your questions you may have but if not please do get in touch with us.

In the future we may have to update this Privacy Policy but we will notify you of any significant changes. You are more than welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish of course.

No third party marketing or mailing

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us. We promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for direct mailing or marketing purposes.

Who is the data controller?

This is the privacy policy of Hotline.co.uk, 2 Silver Business Park, Airfield Way, Christchurch, BH23 3TA, which is registered with the Information Commissioner, under the Data Protection Act 1998, as the Data Controller for the purposes of handling data.

What we use the data for

Your information will not be used for any other reason other than to process your quotations, fulfil your orders, and to keep you informed of new products and offers that may become available.
For example:

We need your name and address to know where to send your ordered products to.
When you have asked for a quote, we need your email address to provide this to you.
We keep you informed of special offers by email.

What data do we hold?

The amount of personal data you provide to us depends upon your reason for providing the information. If you are requesting a sample or brochure by post then you need to give us your delivery address; if you are signing up for our newsletter then we need your email address and name, etc. The personal data collected can include your name, address, contact details and interests/preferences relevant to you or your orders.

Cookies

Sometimes we use cookies to see how and when visitors use our site. Cookies help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the site are based on data such as the total number of visitors and pages viewed and this information is most easily tracked with cookies. While both of these activities depend on the use of a 'cookie', you always have the option of disabling cookies via your browser preferences. We use clear GIFs or pixel tags (also known as 'Web beacons') placed on some of our web pages and in e-mails which, in a similar way to our use of cookies above, allow us to analyse the specific usage patterns of visitors. On occasions, we collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to analyse aggregate information, and to audit the use of our site. We may acquire supplementary information from other sources and add such information to our files, eg: a fax number.

How do we collect data from you?

We collect data from you:

The legal bit

Explaining the legal basis we rely on

The General Data Protection Regulations provide certain reasons for us to collect data from you. Most are obvious. We have reviewed our Privacy Policy in line with these Regulations and do not fall into the High Risk category as defined by the regulations.

We collect data for:

Contractual obligations

We need your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations with you.

For example: If the law requires us to pass on details of people involved in fraud or criminal activity to law enforcement, we would need to.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example: if the law requires us to pass on details of people involved in fraud or criminal activity to law enforcement, we would need to do so.

Legitimate interest

We require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights or freedom of interests.

For example: if you make a quote or purchase from us for promotional products, it is reasonable for us to send you information on special offers or new promotional products we may have. We would NOT send you information on insurance or Bank loans!

We also combine anonymous information regarding the products you buy and the quotes you make with those of many other customers to identify trends and maintain demand or develop new products or services for all of our customers.

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example: when you say that you want to receive a brochure.

When collecting your personal data, we'll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Your rights

Please note that most of the details we obtain from you are necessary to fulfil your order for product, brochure or quote. Without them we cannot do so. In the case of purchases, our purchase contract becomes void without those details.

You have the right to request:

You can amend your details in the preferences section of your on-line account.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest to send you information, you can ask us to stop doing so if connected with your personal situation. We will then do so unless we have an overriding reason to continuing to process your data.

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

How long do we hold your data for?

We only keep any data we collect from you for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that time, your data will either be deleted or anonymously combined with others in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.